Winners 2022

  • JOON > Barnali Ray Shukla > Best Feature Film
  • Colineales > Jose Raul Corres, Fabian Corres, Patricia Corres, Isela De Hoyos > Honorable mention
  • Ablaze > Alec Morgan, Tiriki Onus > Best Documentary
  • Gameos > Noham Edje, Igor Kovalsky > Best short film
  • DRUMSKIN > Seán Staab > Honorable mention
  • Claire Vaudescal > Dyade > Best Actress, Short Film
  • John Henry Richardson > Still Hunting > Best Actor, Short Film
  • Shuoyang You > The 56th Summer Solstice > Best Director, Short Film
  • Joe Clark > CROSSING SOUTH > Best Director, Documentary
  • J. Benedict Larmore > AD > Best Actor, Feature Film
  • WHY? > Joe Clark > Best Short Documentary
  • Delores Galore: Drop > Jeremey Lavoi > Best Music Video
  • Last May in Palestine > Rabeea Yousef Eid > Best Student Film
  • Letter To My France > Margot Piorkowski > Best Experimental Film
  • All But Harmony > Yamin Rasheed > Best Animation
  • Joe Clark > WHY? > Best Director Short Documentary
  • The Genius > Irving Cheung, Philip Chan > Commercial and Advertising
  • Mirrors > Paul Jerndal > Health and Covid 19
  • Renaissance > Victoria Lacoste, Penelope Caillet > Artist film, Short
  • CROSSING SOUTH > Joe Clark > Artist Film, Feature
  • Pictorial Way > Laura Bonnefous > Dance Short Film
  • The Last Seed > Andrea Gema > Green and Environment
  • MAYA > Michael Derwin De Mesa Musni > Science Fiction
  • The Devil Has The Best Tunes > Natasja Briers > Best Trailer
  • Twisted > Vibeke Muasya > Thriller
  • WHY? > Joe Clark > Best Editing
  • KATAGMAN (all categories) > Ramon Castillanes Tenoso, Peter D Deocos > Best Cinematography
  • KATAGMAN (all categories) > Ramon Castillanes Tenoso, Peter D Deocos > Best Original Score
  • KATAGMAN (all categories) > Ramon Castillanes Tenoso, Peter D Deocos > Best Sound Design
  • E.M. McCoy > AD > Best First Time Director, Feature
  • Quirino de la Cuesta (Quasimodo 4) > Broad Minded City > Best First Time Director Documentary
  • Olive Planet > Shehab Fatoum > War Film
  • Portrait of a Woman in a Landscape > Andrea Laquidara > Best feature film
  • The Human Trial > Lisa Hepner, Guy Mossman > Best documentary
  • LIBRE > Pierre SONGY > Best short film
  • Paulo Ribeiro > Just Like Everything Else in This Life > Best actor, short film
  • Miyabi > The Master of Sento > Best actress, short film
  • Joey Medina > Beautiful Violence > Best director, short film 
  • Li Yue > Time and Stone > Best director, documentary
  • Greta Bellamacina > COMMEDIA > Honorable mention
  • Elisa Falconi > Portrait of a Woman in a Landscape > Best actress, feature film
  • Alexandre Dacosta > THE COURT JESTER > Best actor, feature film
  • Unpredictable Sessions > Lucas Dutra > Best short documentary
  • Num > Simon Ferragut > Best student film
  • IN THE GARDEN OF FORKING PATHS > Simone Rapisarda Casanova, Dara Culhane > Best experimental film
  • COMMEDIA > GRETA BELLA MACINA > Honorable mention
  • [technopoetics] > Alexandre Dacosta > Best artist film, short
  • La Zingara et Les Jeunes Gens > Julie Ducrocq > Best comedy, short film
  • Shadowland > Kari Hoaas > Best dance short film
  • INFINITE > Cristian Hunter, Martin Gatti > Best fashion film
  • Royal Faceoff > Stuart Martin Pepper > Best family friendly
  • Your Lucky Day > Ommar Gutierrez > Best horror film
  • So Far From Hell > Maxime Simone > Best editing
  • INFINITE > Cristian Hunter, Martin Gatti > Best cinematography
  • So Far From Hell > Maxime Simone > Best original score
  • Chiharu Kuroki > The Master of Sento > Best Sound Design
  • Jutta Riedel, Mirek Balonis > No fags > Best first time director documentary 
  • CLOWING AROUND > Robert James Brown > Best Animation 
  • Ukraine War, in the eyes of refugees > Olivia M. Pfaff > Best Documentary
  • But I Want to Leave the Party > Gilles Plouffe > Best Short Film
  • Caitlin Rucker > Meeting of the Minds > Best Actress, Short Film
  • Al Nazemian > For I Am Dead > Best Actor – Short Film
  • Jay Richards > Resolve > Best Director – Short Film
  • Never ask why > Saurabh Dubey > Best Short Documentary
  • Only Eden > Andrea Jean Plamondon > Best Music Video
  • Volksvreemd > Bernelee Kritzinger > Best Student Film
  • Calm Remains > hap Edmonson > Best Experimental Film
  • T’es Belle > Eva MeiLing Pollitt > Best Health and Covid 19 Film
  • Tell Me I’m Not Alone > Michael Gurhy > Best Artist Film, Short
  • Hello Happiness > Neil Astier, Achille de San Nicolas > Best Comedy Short Film
  • SAPHI > Javier Cano Larumbe > Best Dance Short Film
  • SAPHI > Javier Cano Larumbe > Best Fashion Film, Short
  • Sugar People > Suzana Dinevski > Best Original Score
  • DEAD DREAMS FALLING > Craig Murray > Best Sound Design
  • The price of love > William Dorian KANE Louis >Best Script, Short
  • Neil Astier, Achille de San Nicolas > Hello Happiness > Best First Time Director, Short Film
  • War Games > Donald Mertens, Foulques Couvreur > Best War Film
  • st Time Director, Documentary
  • Out of Breath > Christian Carroll > Honorable Mention 
  • The Anger > Marie Surae > Best Feature Film
  • I’m not Lakit > Marie Surae > Best Documentary
  • Adversariis > Stefan Knezovic > Best Short Film
  • Kristyn Koczur > The Clown Affair > Best Actress – Short Film
  • Al Nazemian > For I Am Dead > Best Actor – Short Film
  • As Brabas Do Funk – Women in the Brazilian Funk Scene > Sarah Franziska Willmeroth > Mobile Feature Film
  • Who’s a Good Man? > Rhonda G. Robinson > Mobile Short Film
  • Robert Wichrowski > The Negative > Best Director – Feature Film
  • Sejiane Belmont > The End  > Honorable Mention
  • James No > Meet Alice > Best Director, Short Film
  • Rematriation > Alexi Liotti > Best Director, Documentary
  • Souvenir Nouveau > Bryan Dahl > Best Short Documentary
  • Orion – Hana Hsu > Sean Hu > Best music video
  • Suave > Tobias Ochterbeck > Best Student Film
  • Longing for Áhkká > Gustav Cavallin, Jens Nilsson > Best Experimental Film
  • One In Four > Jeffrey Teitler, Margot Noelle Paul > Best Director Short Documentary
  • GENIUS MOVES THE WORLD > Carlo Guttadauro > Commercial and Advertising
  • Escape > Deborah Sfez > Best Travel Film
  • Performing Land > Marielle Gonier > Best Artist Film, Short
  • Carrotism > Yann Chen > Best Comedy, Short Film
  • No-Land: Life in 2223 > Lei Jiang > Best Fashion Film
  • We are > Gregory Sankara > Thriller
  • An Honourable Man > Ryan Curtis > Best Editing
  • Astronauts > Vivier Léandre > Best Cinematography
  • MusArt > Kevin Hanzlik > Best Original Score
  • Escuela de Corte – Last Time We Play Hooky > Richard Allen > Best Sound Design
  • Maryam Pirband > Dandelion Season > Best First Time Director, Feature Film
  • Nat Lopez > Secret Ashes > Best First Time Director, Short Film
  • Sarah Franziska Willmeroth > As Brabas Do Funk – Women in the Brazilian Funk Scene > Best First Time Director, Documentary
  • Adapting To Dive > David Marsh > Best Documentary
  • Himmler’s Cat > Ugo Bussi > Best Short Film
  • Louis Debaque > Laminae Veritatis > Best Actor – Short Film
  • BFF Thelma & Louise: Tanya & Lucy Revisit 30 Years On > Lucy Brown > Mobile Short Film
  • Axel Paulous > Laminae Veritatis > Best Director – Short Film
  • Melissa Cara > Entrelacs > Best Actress – Feature Film
  • Franck Raharinosy > The Cold Dead Look In Your Eyes > Best Actor – Feature Film
  • Deep clean water > Kevin Rumley > Best Short Documentary
  • Tsunami > Marie-Claire Neveu, Ghina Daou > Best Music Video
  • Les yeux comme moi (Eyes like mine) > Maze Goerlitz > Best Student Film
  • Modern Life > Anthony POUJOUANINE > Best Experimental Film
  • The Balcony > Anya Martin > Best Animation
  • Obsession (LEXUS) > Sanjar Madi > Commercial & Advertising
  • Smoking Kills > Steven Luchel > Health and Covid 19
  • Laomedeia > Youjin Moon > Artist film, short
  • The Naked Truth > Tim Barry > Comedy, short film
  • The Spaces Within > Jessica Gomula-Kruzic > Dance Short Film
  • The call of the Arctic > Thomas Bour > Green and Environment
  • Number 8_The Simulation > Oline Bergin > Thriller
  • Number 8_The Simulation > Oline Bergin > Science fiction
  • Zombie Resurrectione > Brad Primee > Horror
  • Entrelacs > Cyprien Jeancolas > Best cinematography
  • Under the Influencee > MIYUKI KIDOe > Best Original Score
  • Loose Change: A Memoir of Childhoode > Andrew Batemane > Best Sound Design
  • The unintended journeye > Ayo Liue > Historical
  • Thibault Dulere > Entrelacse > Best First Time Director, Feature
  • Camille PARCIGNEAUe > The Girls’ Delighte > Best First Time Director, Short Film
  • Ayo Liue > The unintended journeye > Best First Time Director, Documentary
  • The writer is dead – Shahab Hosseini – Best Feature Film
  • OUR LAST SUMMER – Vincent Orst – Honorable Mention
  • X OR Y – Shadab Khan – Honorable Mention
  • November 1976 – Lakhal Amin – Best Short Film
  • Lost Notes – Christopher Poulain – Honorable Mention
  • Véronique Picciotto – The role of a lifetime – Best Actress – Short Film
  • Hervine de Boodt – Marie-Luise – Honorable Mention
  • Jean-Marie Lamour – Follow the arrow – Best Actor – Short Film
  • Miguel Lepe Jr – The Guitar Thief – Best Director – Short Film
  • Rebetiko Underground – Apostolos Polymeris, Georgios Polymeris – Best Short Documentary
  • Lamb – Amina Kvarchiya – Best Student Film
  • Jam It – John Dawson – Best Experimental Film
  • Forever Young – Michel Arribehaute, Nicolas Arribehaute, Sacha Arribehaute, Robinson Arribehaute – Best Animation
  • Ebern – A new life begins – Christian Schu – Best Commercial & Advertising
  • Rapunzel – Daniel Patton – Health and Covid 19 Film
  • heart beats – Anabella Lenzu – Best Artist Film (Short)
  • The Glass – Rob Tode – Best Comedy Short
  • Timeless Love – Breton Tyner-Bryan – Best Dance Film, Short
  • Another world is Possible – Jean-Baptiste Le Hen – Green & Environment
  • Ashes on the cliff – Pauline Oreins – Best Music Video
  • Follow the Arrow – Marc Saez – Best Thriller
  • On the edge – niva ben hanan – Best Science fiction
  • Daffodil – Trailer – Daniel James Patton – Best trailer
  • Kleptomaniac at the magic shop – Theresa Angela – Best Horror Film
  • Young Phoenix – Jenny H Ledikwe, Isaac Marumo – Best Editing
  • Gold – Charles Francis Solomon – Best Cinematography
  • The Guitar Thief – Miguel Lepe Jr – Best Original Score
  • The Guitar Thief – Miguel Lepe Jr – Best Sound Design
  • Firestorm ’77 The True Story of the Honda Canyon Fire – Chris Hite, Dennis Ford – Best Historical Film
  • Ane Siderman – VERONA – Best First Time Director, Feature
  • Dimitris Filanis, Stergios Stamatiou – Marathos – Best First Time Director, Short
  • Jérémy Lifart – Land of excellence – Best First Time Director, Documentary